AWARDS & RECOGNITION


EMMY AWARDS

EMMY AWARD LOGO.png
 

2011 • AMERICAN MASTERS - GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

2007 • SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL: THE JOURNEY OF ROMÉO DALLAIRE
Best Documentary, News & Documentary

NOMINATIONS •

2018 • ALL GOVERNMENTS LIE: TRUTH, DECEPTION AND THE SPIRIT OF I.F. STONE
Nominee for Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary

2016 • GUANTANAMO’S CHILD: OMAR KHADR
Nominee for Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story: Long Form


ACADEMY AWARD SHORTLISTS

OSCAR AWARD LOGO.png
 

2011 • GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD
Shortlist for Best Documentary Feature

2008 • A PROMISE TO THE DEAD: THE EXILE JOURNEY OF ARIEL DORFMAN
Shortlist for Best Documentary Feature


CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

Canadian Screen Award Logo.png
 

2018 • WHERE THE UNIVERSE SINGS: THE SPIRITUAL JOURNEY OF LAWREN HARRIS
Best Sound

2017 • PAINTED LAND: IN SEARCH OF THE GROUP OF SEVEN
Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research


2017 • GUANTANAMO’S CHILD
Donald Brittain Award For Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series


2014 • WEST WIND: THE VISION OF TOM THOMSON
Best Music In A Documentary


GEMINI AWARDS

GEMINI Logo.png
 

2010 • GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD
Best Biography Documentary

2010 • THE BORDER
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series, Catherine Disher

2008 • THE BORDER
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series, Jonas Chernick
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series, Christopher Donaldson

2008 • A PROMISE TO THE DEAD: THE EXILE JOURNEY OF ARIEL DORFMAN
Best Social/Political Documentary
Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program of Series

2008 • SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL: THE JOURNEY OF ROMÉO DALLAIRE
Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

2004 • THE WORLD STOPPED WATCHING
Best Direction in a Documentary

2004 • ARCTIC DREAMER: THE LONELY QUEST OF VILJHALMUR STEFANSSON
Best Biography Documentary Program

2001 • GRAVEYARD SHIFT
Best Photography in a Documentary Programme or Series

1999 • THE NEW ICE AGE: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF THE NHL
Best Sports Program or Series

1989 • THE WORLD IS WATCHING
Best Short Documentary Film


DIRECTOR’s GUILD OF CANADA AWARDS

DGC AWARD LOGO.png
 

2017 • ALL GOVERNMENTS LIE: TRUTH, DECEPTION AND THE SPIRIT OF I.F. STONE
Allan King Award for Excellence In A Documentary
Best Picture Editing

2016 • GUANTANAMO’S CHILD - OMAR KHADR
Allan King Award for Excellence on Documentary
Best Picture Editing – Documentary


2012 • WEST WIND: THE VISION OF TOM THOMSON
Allan King Award for Excellence In Documentary

2010 • EXPERIMENTAL ESKIMOS
Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary

2008 • A PROMISE TO THE DEAD: THE EXILE JOURNEY OF ARIEL DORFMAN
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Documentary


CANADIAN CINEMA EDITORS AWARDS

CCE AWARD LOGO.png
 

2019 • IN THE MAKING (LIDO PIMIENTA) - IAN SIT
Best Editing in a Documentary Series

2016 • GUANTANAMO’S CHILD: OMAR KHADR - CATHY GULKIN
Best Editing in a Documentary

2012 • WEST WIND: THE VISION OF TOM THOMSON - MICHÈLE HOZER
Best Editing in a Documentary


YORKTON FILM FESTIVAL GOLDEN SHEAF AWARDS

yorkton FF Logo.png
 

2018 • WE ARE CANADA
Best Documentary Series

2016 • GUANTANAMO’S CHILD: OMAR KHADR
Best Documentary Social/Political

2012 • FLIGHT LIKE SOLDIERS, DIE LIKE CHILDREN
Best Documentary POV

2010 • GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD
Golden Sheaf Award, Best Arts and Culture Doc