Awards

WEST WIND: The Vision of Tom Thomson

Canadian Cinema Editor Award, 2012

  • Best Editing in a Documentary

Domestic Arrivals Film Festival, 2012

  • Audience Award – Best Feature Film

Finalist – Yorkton Film Festival, 2012

  • Best Arts Documentary

Amsterdam Film Festival, 2012

  • The Van Gogh Award – Best Editing of a Documentary

Directors Guild of Canada, 2012

  • Allan King Award for Excellence on Documentary

GENIUS WITHIN: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould

Gemini Award, 2010

  • Best Biography Documentary

Shortlisted Academy Awards, 2011

  • Best Documentary Feature

Honolulu Film Festival, 2010

  • Silver Lei

Yorkton Film Festival, 2010

  • Golden Sheaf Award, Best Arts and Culture Doc

WINDS OF HEAVEN

Canadian Society of Cinematographers, 2011

  • Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography

THE EXPERIMENTAL ESKIMOS

Yorkton Film Festival, 2010

  • NFB Kathleen Shannon Award

Winnipeg Aboriginal Film Festival, 2009

  • Best Documentary

Directors Guild of Canada, 2010

  • Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary

THE BORDER

Gemini Award, 2010

  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series, Catherine Disher

Gemini Awards, 2008

  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series, Jonas Chernick
  • Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series, Christopher Donaldson

A PROMISE TO THE DEAD: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman

Directors Guild of Canada Awards 2008

  • Outstanding Team Achievement in a Documentary

One of the top 10 films of 2007

  • As selected by the TIFF group

Gemini Awards 2008

  • Best Social/Political Documentary
  • Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program of Series

TRIAGE: Dr. James Orbinski’s Humanitarian Dilemma

Deborah Fletcher Award, 2008

  • Excellence in Filmmaking on International Development (CIDA)

Vancouver Amnesty Festival, 2008

  • The Gold Medal Audience Award

Calgary International Film Festival, 2008

  • Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Canadian Documentary

International Documentary Festival Amsterdam, 2007

  • Audience Top Ten

Hot Docs, 2008

  • Audience Top Ten

TSEPONG: A Clinic Called Hope

Deborah Fletcher Award, 2006

  • Excellence in Filmmaking on International Development (CIDA)

SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire

Emmy Award, 2007

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival, 2005

  • Audience Award, World Cinema Documentary

Gemini Award, 2005

  • Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Banff World Television Festival, 2005

  • Playback Magazine Award for Best Canadian Programme
  • World Congress of History Producer’s Award for Best Feature Length Documentary

Paris International Human Rights Festival, 2006

  • Best Creative Documentary

Philadelphia Film Festival, 2005

  • Jury Award, Best Documentary

Toronto International Film Festival Group, 2004

  • One of Canada’s Top Ten Films

BHOPAL: The Search For Justice

(FICA) Film International Festival of Environmental Film and Video

  • Best Medium Length Film

THE WORLD STOPPED WATCHING

Gemini Award, 2004

  • Best Direction in a Documentary

Latin American Studies Association, 2004

  • Award of Merit in Film

ARCTIC DREAMER: The Lonely Quest of Viljhalmur Stefansson

Gemini Award, 2004

  • Best Biography Documentary Program

Columbus International Film Fest, 2004

  • Chris Award for Best Social Issues Documentary

THE UNDEFENDED BORDER

Columbus International Film and Video Festival

  • Bronze Plaque Award

GRAVEYARD SHIFT

Gemini Award, 2001

  • Best Photography in a Documentary Programme or Series

RWANDA: In Search of Hope

Houston International Film Festival, 2001

  • Special Jury Award, Gold

THE NEW ICE AGE: A Year In The Life of the NHL

Gemini Award, 1999

  • Best Sports Program or Series

WorldFest Houston, 1999

  • Gold Award

Writers Guild of Canada, 1999

  • Top Ten Award

Columbus International Film and Video Festival, 1999

  • Bronze Plaque

HEARTS OF HATE: The Battle For Young Minds

National Educational Media Competition, 1995

  • Gold Apple Award

WorldFest Houston, 1995

  • Certificate of Merit-Finalist

ABBY, I HARDLY KNEW YA

Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television – Genie Awards, 1995

  • Nominated for Best Short Documentary

Columbus International Film & Video Festival, 1995

  • Bronze Plaque

CHASING THE DREAM

National Educational Film & Video Festival, 1994

  • Bronze Apple Award

BETWEEN TWO WORLDS

22e Festival International du Film Documentaire, Nyon, Switzerland

  • Sesterce d’Argent

34th Leipzig International Film Festival, Germany

  • International Jury Prize

27th Yorton Film and Video Festival

  • Gold Sheaf, Best Documentary For Broadcast

Geneva International TV Awards

  • Prix Pierre-Alain Donnier

National education Film Festival, Oakland, California, 1991

  • Gold Apple (first prize)

THE WORLD IS WATCHING

Genie Award, 1989

  • Best Short Documentary Film – Academy of Canadian Cinema & TV

Chicago Film Festival, 1988

  • Gold Hugo, Best Social/Political Documentary

Nyon Film Festival, Switzerland, 1988

  • Ecumenical Prize / Public Jury Prize

Berlin Film Festival, 1989

  • Honourable Mention, Peace Prize Committee

U.S. Educational Film & Video Festival, 1990

  • Bronze Apple Award

American Film & Video Festival, 1989

  • Blue Ribbon

Melbourne Film Festival, 1989

  • Special Award

MAGIC IN THE SKY

American Film Festival, 1983

  • Red Ribbon

Chicago Film Festival, 1983

  • Gold Plaque

Canadian Film & TV Awards, 1983

  • Best Documentary